CareerKyt.
Open the app

GPA to percentage converter for Nepal

In Nepal a GPA converts to a range of marks, not one percentage. On the SEE and NEB scale 4.0 is 90% and above, 3.6 is 80 to below 90%, 3.2 is 70 to below 80%, 2.8 is 60 to below 70%, 2.4 is 50 to below 60%, 2.0 is 40 to below 50% and 1.6 is 35 to below 40%. There is no official formula for a single figure.
0 to 4, as printed on the marksheet

The SEE and NEB table: A+ 4.0 from 90%, down to D 1.6 from 35%.

Percentage range

70–80%

grade B+ on the NEB scale

A grade point stands for a band of marks, not one mark. 3.20 means 70% to below 80%.

Forms and applications often ask for a percentage when your marksheet shows a GPA. This converter gives the range of marks a GPA stands for on the SEE and NEB scale and on Tribhuvan University's semester scale, and turns a percentage into its grade and grade point. It gives a range on purpose: that is all a grade point records.

GPA to percentage table — SEE and NEB

The grade points NEB awards are 4.0, 3.6, 3.2, 2.8, 2.4, 2.0 and 1.6. Each stands for one band of marks. An overall GPA between two of them, such as 3.45, is an average of your subjects' grade points, so it sits between two bands.

  • 4.0 GPA — grade A+, 90% to 100%
  • 3.9 GPA — between A (80% to below 90%) and A+ (90% to 100%)
  • 3.8 GPA — between A (80% to below 90%) and A+ (90% to 100%)
  • 3.7 GPA — between A (80% to below 90%) and A+ (90% to 100%)
  • 3.6 GPA — grade A, 80% to below 90%
  • 3.5 GPA — between B+ (70% to below 80%) and A (80% to below 90%)
  • 3.4 GPA — between B+ (70% to below 80%) and A (80% to below 90%)
  • 3.3 GPA — between B+ (70% to below 80%) and A (80% to below 90%)
  • 3.2 GPA — grade B+, 70% to below 80%
  • 3.1 GPA — between B (60% to below 70%) and B+ (70% to below 80%)
  • 3.0 GPA — between B (60% to below 70%) and B+ (70% to below 80%)
  • 2.9 GPA — between B (60% to below 70%) and B+ (70% to below 80%)
  • 2.8 GPA — grade B, 60% to below 70%
  • 2.7 GPA — between C+ (50% to below 60%) and B (60% to below 70%)
  • 2.6 GPA — between C+ (50% to below 60%) and B (60% to below 70%)
  • 2.5 GPA — between C+ (50% to below 60%) and B (60% to below 70%)
  • 2.4 GPA — grade C+, 50% to below 60%
  • 2.3 GPA — between C (40% to below 50%) and C+ (50% to below 60%)
  • 2.2 GPA — between C (40% to below 50%) and C+ (50% to below 60%)
  • 2.1 GPA — between C (40% to below 50%) and C+ (50% to below 60%)
  • 2.0 GPA — grade C, 40% to below 50%
  • 1.9 GPA — between D (35% to below 40%) and C (40% to below 50%)
  • 1.8 GPA — between D (35% to below 40%) and C (40% to below 50%)
  • 1.7 GPA — between D (35% to below 40%) and C (40% to below 50%)
  • 1.6 GPA — grade D, 35% to below 40%

Percentage to GPA — SEE and NEB

Each band runs from its lower mark up to, but not including, the next: 79.9% is B+, 80% is A.

  • 90% to 100% — A+ — 4.0
  • 80% to below 90% — A — 3.6
  • 70% to below 80% — B+ — 3.2
  • 60% to below 70% — B — 2.8
  • 50% to below 60% — C+ — 2.4
  • 40% to below 50% — C — 2.0
  • 35% to below 40% — D — 1.6
  • 0% to below 35% — NG — not graded, no grade point

TU semester programmes: percentage, grade and grade point

Tribhuvan University's semester programmes use a different scale, published in its 2018 evaluation rules for the semester system. The pass mark is higher and the grade points are different from NEB's. Faculties can set their own rules, so check the grading page of your own transcript.

  • 90% to 100% — A — 4.0
  • 80% to below 90% — A- — 3.7
  • 70% to below 80% — B+ — 3.3
  • 60% to below 70% — B — 3.0
  • 50% to below 60% — B- — 2.7
  • 0% to below 50% — F — fail

Why there is no single percentage

A grade point is given for a band of marks. Two students with 80% and 89% in a subject both receive A, 3.6. Once the marks have become a grade point, the exact mark is no longer in the result, and nothing can bring it back.

"GPA × 25" is not an official formula. It appears on many websites and in neither NEB's nor TU's rules. On the NEB scale it turns 3.2 into 80%, when 3.2 is the band from 70 to below 80%. A percentage worked out that way can be higher than any mark you scored.

TU's annual programmes, such as BBS, BA and BEd, are marked in percentages and divisions. They have no GPA to convert. Kathmandu University and Pokhara University use their own letter-grade scales; we could not confirm an official percentage table for either, so they are not in this converter. Ask the university's examination office for its conversion letter.

What to write when a form asks for a percentage

To work out a GPA from subject marks and credit hours, use the GPA calculator. The CV maker has a place for your GPA and its scale.

  • A job or scholarship form in Nepal: write the GPA and the scale ("3.45 out of 4.0"). If the field accepts only a percentage, use the lower end of your band and keep the marksheet ready, or ask the office what it accepts.
  • A foreign university or a credential evaluator: send the marksheet with the grading table. They convert it by their own rules and do not want your calculation.
  • When a real percentage is required: ask your school, college or board for a marks-based transcript or an equivalence letter.

Common questions

What is 3.2 GPA in percentage in Nepal?

On the SEE and NEB scale 3.2 is grade B+, which is 70% to below 80%. It is a band, not one mark.

What is 3.6 GPA in percentage?

On the SEE and NEB scale 3.6 is grade A, 80% to below 90%.

What is 2.8 GPA in percentage?

On the SEE and NEB scale 2.8 is grade B, 60% to below 70%.

How do I convert GPA to percentage in Nepal?

Find the grade point on the grading table and read its band of marks. There is no official formula that gives a single percentage, and multiplying by 25 is not in NEB's or TU's rules.

What GPA is 80 percent in TU?

On TU's semester scale 80% to below 90% is grade A-, grade point 3.7. On the NEB scale the same marks are grade A, 3.6.

Is the SEE scale the same as the NEB scale?

Yes. SEE (Class 10) and NEB (Classes 11 and 12) use the same letter grades and grade points, from A+ 4.0 down to D 1.6.

More free tools

All free tools, by category. Writing something in Nepali? The CV maker, the निवेदन tool and the document tools are free too.

Last updated