Quick answer
A mutual fund (सामूहिक लगानी कोष) pools people's money, which a SEBON-licensed manager invests in shares, bonds and deposits; a unit's price is its NAV. Nepal had 61 on 3 Nov 2026: 14 open-ended, bought from the manager at NAV, and 47 closed-ended, sold by IPO and traded on NEPSE, where 44 of 45 were below NAV.
This is mutual funds in Nepal from the ground up: what a fund is and who runs it, drawn; open-ended and closed-ended funds; NAV worked from one fund's real monthly report; why closed-ended units trade below NAV, with every fund's maturity, NAV and price; how to buy each kind; costs, dividends and tax; a fund against a deposit and the index in rupees; the risks; and how to read a report and compare funds. Every figure is from a named source, checked 4 November 2026, and every sum is worked out in code. It explains; it does not recommend any fund. We are not licensed investment advisers.
On this page
- What is a mutual fund? The meaning in plain words
- Who is who: sponsor, fund manager, depository, supervisors and SEBON
- How many mutual funds are there in Nepal?
- Open-ended and closed-ended mutual funds: the difference
- NAV: what one unit is worth, worked from a real fund's report
- What a real fund owns
- A high NAV is not a good fund, and a low NAV is not cheap
- Closed-ended funds trade below their NAV: the discount
- Every closed-ended mutual fund in Nepal, with its maturity
- The 14 open-ended mutual funds in Nepal
- What happens when a closed-ended fund matures
- How to buy a closed-ended mutual fund: the IPO in MeroShare, or on NEPSE
- How to buy an open-ended mutual fund in Nepal
- What a mutual fund costs: the expense ratio and the legal caps
- Mutual fund dividends: how much, when, and why the NAV falls
- Tax on mutual funds in Nepal
- Mutual fund vs share market vs fixed deposit, in rupees
- Is a mutual fund safe in Nepal? The risks, with real cases
- How to read a mutual fund's monthly report
- Which mutual fund is best in Nepal? How to compare without a list
- Mutual fund myths, and the facts
- Your first step
What is a mutual fund? The meaning in plain words
A mutual fund (म्युचुअल फण्ड, सामूहिक लगानी कोष) is money from many people put into one pool, which a licensed company invests for them in shares, bonds and bank deposits. Each person owns units (इकाई) of the pool in proportion to what they put in, and each unit is worth its share of everything the pool owns. In Nepal every unit is first sold at Rs 10.
An example. 10,000 people put in Rs 10,000 each. The pool has Rs 10 crore, split into 1,00,00,000 units of Rs 10. The manager buys shares of fifty companies, some bonds, and keeps some cash. If a year later all of it is worth Rs 11 crore, each unit is worth Rs 11 and each person's 1,000 units Rs 11,000. If it is worth Rs 9 crore, each unit is worth Rs 9. Nobody promises either.
So a mutual fund is not a bank account and has no interest rate, though "mutual fund interest rate in Nepal" is searched every month. It is a way to own a small slice of many investments at once, chosen and watched by a professional, from Rs 1,000. The drawing uses a real fund's real rupees.
| Word | नेपालीमा | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| Mutual fund | सामूहिक लगानी कोष | Many people's money, invested together by a licensed manager |
| Scheme | योजना | One fund; a manager can run several |
| Unit | इकाई | One share of a fund, Rs 10 when first sold |
| NAV | खुद सम्पत्ति मूल्य | What one unit is worth: what the fund owns, less what it owes, per unit |
| Open-ended | खुलामुखी | Sells and buys back units every working day; no end date |
| Closed-ended | बन्दमुखी | Sold once, then traded on NEPSE; ends on a fixed date |
| Fund manager | योजना व्यवस्थापक | The SEBON-licensed company that invests the money |
| Sponsor | कोष प्रवर्द्धक | The bank or company that sets the fund up |
| Fund supervisor | कोष सुपरिवेक्षक | People appointed to watch the manager for unit holders |
| Maturity | योजना समाप्त हुने मिति | The day a closed-ended fund ends and pays out |
Who is who: sponsor, fund manager, depository, supervisors and SEBON
Five parties stand between your money and the shares it buys, and the rules keep them apart on purpose. Siddhartha Equity Fund's report names two at the foot of its page: Siddhartha Bank as sponsor (कोष प्रवर्द्धक), the bank that set it up, and Siddhartha Capital as fund manager (योजना व्यवस्थापक), the company that chooses what it buys.
The depository holds the fund's shares and cash and keeps the register of unit holders; with SEBON's approval the manager can be its own depository, and most are. The fund supervisors watch both for unit holders and can order the manager to stop an irregular act.
- The bank's name is on the fund, but the money is not the bank's. A fund may not buy securities issued by its sponsor or its depository, and its money may not be lent out or used for the manager's own costs.
- Separate books. Each scheme keeps its own accounts and is audited by a different chartered accountant from the manager's.
| Who | What it does | Paid from the fund, a year | Example |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sponsor (कोष प्रवर्द्धक) | Sets the fund up and puts in seed money: at least 15% of a manager's first scheme | No fee; earns on its own units | Muktinath Bikas Bank took 13% of Muktinath Mutual Fund 2 |
| Fund manager (योजना व्यवस्थापक) | Chooses the investments, publishes the NAV and reports | At most 1.5% of NAV | Siddhartha Capital, NIC Asia Capital, NIMB Ace Capital |
| Depository (डिपोजिटरी) | Holds the securities and cash; keeps the unit register | At most 0.2% of NAV | NIMB Ace Capital is both manager and depository of its funds |
| Fund supervisors (कोष सुपरिवेक्षक) | At least 5 people, two-thirds independent; act for unit holders | At most 0.2% of NAV | NIMB Ace Capital lists 6 for its funds |
| SEBON (नेपाल धितोपत्र बोर्ड) | Approves each scheme; licenses and inspects managers | 3% of the fees above | Approved 4 new closed-ended schemes in 2083/84 by Kartik |
| CDSC and NEPSE | CDSC holds your units in your demat; NEPSE lists closed-ended units | Their usual charges to you | Rs 5 a transfer at CDSC; broker charges on NEPSE |
How many mutual funds are there in Nepal?
On 3 Nov 2026 Nepal had 61 mutual fund schemes: 14 open-ended and 47 closed-ended. 45 of the closed-ended funds trade on NEPSE; the other 2, NIC Asia Equity Opportunity Fund and Muktinath Mutual Fund 2, were allotted in October 2026 and wait to be listed. The closed-ended funds' registered sizes add up to about Rs 5,751 crore; the open-ended funds held about Rs 3,119 crore by ShareSansar's October figures.
Two funds matured in July and August 2026: Citizens Mutual Fund 2 on Ashad 21, 2083 and NMB 50 on Bhadra 12, 2083. Pages that say "43 funds, 36 closed and 7 open" are counting a market that has since grown by 42%.
More are coming. By Kartik 11, 2083 SEBON had approved 4 new closed-ended schemes for 2083/84 (Muktinath Mutual Fund 2, NIC Asia Equity Opportunity Fund, Citizens Super 50 and Nabil Growth Fund) and let NIBL Sahabhagita and Shubha Laxmi Kosh sell more units. 8 more wait in its pipeline, 3 of them open-ended: NMB Flexi Cap Fund, Global IME Capital's Global Systematic Investment Product and Himalayan Capital's Himalayan Dirghakalin Bachat Yojana.
Open-ended and closed-ended mutual funds: the difference
An open-ended fund (खुलामुखी) has no fixed size and no end date. It sells new units to anyone on any working day at that day's NAV and buys them back the same way, so the number of units grows and shrinks. Its units are not listed on NEPSE. It is the only kind a SIP can buy.
A closed-ended fund (बन्दमुखी) sells a fixed number of units once, in an IPO, and then lists them on NEPSE, where you buy from and sell to other investors through a broker at whatever price the market sets. It runs for a fixed term, 7 to 12 years for the funds listed now (35 of 47 for ten), then sells everything and pays out.
| Open-ended (खुलामुखी) | Closed-ended (बन्दमुखी) | |
|---|---|---|
| How many, Nov 2026 | 14 | 47 |
| You buy from | The fund manager, at that day's NAV | The IPO at Rs 10, then other investors on NEPSE |
| You sell to | The fund manager, at NAV less any exit fee | Other investors on NEPSE, at the market price |
| Price | Always the NAV | The market's: 44 of 45 were below NAV |
| NAV published | Every working day | At least weekly, and each month in its report |
| SIP | Yes | No |
| Ends | Never, unless closed | After 7–12 years; NAV paid out in cash |
| Smallest start | Often Rs 1,000 | 100 units (Rs 1,000) in the latest IPO |
| Tax on selling at a gain | Not settled (below) | The listed rate, 3.75% or 5%, by the Act's wording |
NAV: what one unit is worth, worked from a real fund's report
- It owns
- Rs 163.50 crore
- It owes
- Rs 1.80 crore
- Units
- 15 crore
- NAV
- Rs 10.78
NAV (net asset value, खुद सम्पत्ति मूल्य) is what one unit is worth: everything the fund owns at market prices, less everything it owes, divided by the number of units. Here it is from Siddhartha Equity Fund's own statement for the end of Ashwin 2083, a closed-ended fund of 15 crore units. Every line is the report's; only the sums are ours, and they match its totals.
| Line in the report | Rupees |
|---|---|
| Listed shares | Rs 1,07,16,89,652.30 |
| Bonds and debentures | Rs 3,72,11,334.00 |
| IPO, right and bonus shares | Rs 1,78,17,696.80 |
| Bank fixed deposits | None |
| = Investments | Rs 1,12,67,18,683.10 |
| Cash in banks | Rs 48,52,90,445.53 |
| Other assets | Rs 2,30,18,957.38 |
| − What it owes | Rs 1,80,06,110.60 |
| = Net assets | Rs 1,61,70,21,975.41 |
| ÷ Units | 15,00,00,000 |
| = NAV a unit | Rs 10.78 |
What a real fund owns
The same report lists every holding. Siddhartha Equity Fund had 46 listed holdings in 9 groups, a little in bonds, and 30% of its money as cash in the bank. Its largest holding, Everest Bank, was 7.9% of the fund; the rule is at most 10% in one company's securities.
Siddhartha Equity Fund, net assets Rs 161.70 crore, end of Ashwin 2083. Blue: shares, by sector. Amber: cash. Grey: the rest.
- Spread, by rule. At most 10% of NAV in one company's securities and 10% of any company's paid-up capital; at least 20% of the fund in ordinary shares; at most 15% in bank fixed deposits; at most 10% in another fund.
- It owns other funds too, valued at their NEPSE price: NIC Asia Growth Fund 2 at Rs 8.84 a unit, against its own NAV of Rs 10.03; NIBL Stable Fund at Rs 8.51 a unit, against its own NAV of Rs 9.58.
- Cash is a choice. Nearly a third in the bank, a year before the fund ends; the report does not say why. A fund with a lot of cash rises less when shares rise and falls less when they fall.
- Equity, balanced and debt funds differ mostly in this split: an equity fund holds mainly shares; a debt fund mainly bonds and deposits, and moves less.
A high NAV is not a good fund, and a low NAV is not cheap
People search for the mutual fund with the highest NAV in Nepal. At the end of Ashwin 2083 it was Prabhu Smart Fund, at Rs 13.43; the lowest was HLI Large Cap Fund, at Rs 8.63. 37 of the 47 closed-ended funds were above Rs 10. Neither number says which fund will do better from here.
- A payout lowers the NAV by the same amount. When a fund pays Rs 1 a unit, its NAV drops by Rs 1 that day: the money left the fund and went to you. A fund that pays out generously can show a lower NAV than one that pays nothing. NIBL Sahabhagita Fund paid Rs 7.65 a unit in cash between 2020 and 2025, and its NAV was Rs 10.48 on 2 Nov 2026.
- Start dates differ. A fund that began in a low market bought cheap shares; one that began near NEPSE's 2021 record did not. Compare funds over the same dates.
- NAV below Rs 10 is a loss so far, not a bargain, unless payouts made up the difference.
- For a closed-ended fund, the NAV is not what you pay. The NEPSE price is, and it is usually lower.
Closed-ended funds trade below their NAV: the discount
On NEPSE a closed-ended unit sells for what buyers will pay, which is rarely its NAV. When the price is below the NAV the unit trades at a discount; above it, at a premium. On 3 Nov 2026, 44 of the 45 trading funds were below their Ashwin-end NAV, by 7.7% on average (the middle fund 8.5%), and up to 11.2% for NIC Asia Growth Fund 2. Only Himalayan 80-20 was above, at +2.5%. 38 of them sold for less than Rs 10.
Siddhartha Equity Fund is the clearest case: NAV Rs 10.78, price Rs 9.90, −8.2%. On NEPSE Rs 9.90 bought Rs 10.78 of shares, bonds and cash, about a year before the fund pays out its NAV.
Each dot is one closed-ended fund: its NEPSE price on 3 Nov 2026 against its NAV at the end of Ashwin 2083. Below the NAV line, the unit sells for less than it holds.
- Few buyers. Fund units trade thinly. Nabil Balanced Fund-2 averaged 23,753 units a day over 30 days, about Rs 2,18,000; selling a large holding moves the price.
- Costs come out every year, about 1.8% of NAV in Siddhartha Equity Fund, and buyers allow for them.
- The gap closes for certain only at maturity, when the fund pays its NAV in cash. The chart shows no sign of it closing earlier: funds a year or two from the end traded about as far below NAV as funds ten years away.
- The NAV counts shares at today's price, which may fall before the fund sells them.
| 1,000 SEF units bought on 3 Nov 2026 | Rupees |
|---|---|
| 1,000 × Rs 9.90 | Rs 9,900.00 |
| Broker commission, 0.15% | Rs 14.85 |
| SEBON fee, 0.01% | Rs 0.99 |
| DP charge | Rs 25.00 |
| = Cost | Rs 9,940.84 |
| At maturity, if the NAV is still Rs 10.78 | Rs 10,780.00: Rs 839.16 more |
| At maturity, if the NAV falls 10% to Rs 9.70 | Rs 9,702.00: Rs 238.84 less |
| NAV at which you only get your money back | Rs 9.94 |
Every closed-ended mutual fund in Nepal, with its maturity
All 47, the soonest to mature first. Size is the registered size (units × Rs 10); the NAV is from each manager's report for the end of Ashwin 2083 and the price NEPSE's last trade on 3 Nov 2026, both as ShareHub lists them. A fund with no price was allotted in October 2026 and is not yet trading.
| Fund (symbol) | Size, Rs crore | Matures | Term, years | NAV | Price | vs NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Siddhartha Equity Fund (SEF) | 150 | 8 Nov 2027 | 10 | 10.78 | 9.90 | −8.2% |
| Sanima Large Cap Fund (SLCF) | 120 | 23 Feb 2028 | 7 | 10.10 | 9.21 | −8.8% |
| Prabhu Select Fund (PSF) | 125 | 21 Jun 2028 | 7 | 12.40 | 11.56 | −6.8% |
| NIC Asia Select-30 (NICSF) | 125 | 5 Jul 2028 | 7 | 9.50 | 8.80 | −7.4% |
| RBB Mutual Fund 1 (RMF1) | 125 | 23 Jul 2028 | 7 | 10.21 | 9.22 | −9.7% |
| Nabil Balanced Fund-2 (NBF2) | 112 | 31 May 2029 | 10 | 9.78 | 9.16 | −6.3% |
| NIC Asia Flexi Cap Fund (NICFC) | 102 | 15 Jun 2029 | 7 | 10.16 | 9.27 | −8.8% |
| Siddhartha Investment Growth Scheme-2 (SIGS2) | 120 | 26 Aug 2029 | 10 | 10.65 | 9.66 | −9.3% |
| NIC Asia Balanced Fund (NICBF) | 75.5 | 27 Aug 2029 | 10 | 10.17 | 9.30 | −8.6% |
| Sunrise First Mutual Fund (SFMF) | 86 | 4 Nov 2029 | 10 | 10.17 | 9.90 | −2.7% |
| Laxmi Unnati Kosh (LUK) | 65.3 | 14 Aug 2030 | 10 | 10.35 | 9.51 | −8.1% |
| NIC Asia Growth Fund 2 (NICGF2) | 90.5 | 20 Nov 2030 | 7 | 10.03 | 8.91 | −11.2% |
| Kumari Equity Fund (KEF) | 100 | 18 Mar 2031 | 10 | 10.40 | 9.50 | −8.7% |
| Sunrise Bluechip Fund (SBCF) | 125 | 26 Mar 2031 | 10 | 9.97 | 9.07 | −9% |
| NIBL Samriddhi Fund-2 (NIBSF2) | 150 | 29 May 2031 | 10 | 9.85 | 8.81 | −10.6% |
| Mega Mutual Fund-1 (MMF1) | 125 | 8 Sep 2031 | 10 | 9.74 | 9.00 | −7.6% |
| Nabil Balanced Fund III (NBF3) | 125 | 23 Sep 2031 | 10 | 10.01 | 9.15 | −8.6% |
| Sunrise Focused Equity Fund (SFEF) | 100 | 12 Feb 2032 | 10 | 10.06 | 9.38 | −6.8% |
| Prabhu Smart Fund (PRSF) | 100 | 14 Mar 2032 | 10 | 13.43 | 12.59 | −6.3% |
| Kumari Dhanabriddhi Yojana (KDBY) | 122.5 | 25 Jul 2032 | 10 | 11.18 | 10.26 | −8.2% |
| Global IME Balanced Fund-I (GIBF1) | 102.6 | 28 Jul 2032 | 10 | 10.68 | 10.10 | −5.4% |
| NMB Sulav Investment Fund-II (NSIF2) | 120 | 1 Sep 2032 | 10 | 10.75 | 10.07 | −6.3% |
| NIBL Growth Fund (NIBLGF) | 132 | 17 Jan 2033 | 10 | 10.05 | 9.27 | −7.8% |
| Siddhartha Investment Growth Scheme 3 (SIGS3) | 80.6 | 30 Apr 2033 | 10 | 10.99 | 10.47 | −4.7% |
| Citizens Super 30 Mutual Fund (C30MF) | 75.1 | 14 May 2033 | 10 | 10.01 | 9.41 | −6% |
| RBB Mutual Fund 2 (RMF2) | 84.6 | 21 May 2033 | 10 | 10.41 | 9.52 | −8.5% |
| Laxmi Value Fund-II (LVF2) | 80 | 3 Sep 2033 | 10 | 10.04 | 9.40 | −6.4% |
| Himalayan 80-20 (H8020) | 100 | 1 Oct 2033 | 10 | 11.13 | 11.41 | +2.5% |
| Sanima Growth Fund (SAGF) | 67.3 | 27 Nov 2033 | 11 | 10.14 | 9.50 | −6.3% |
| Kumari Sabal Yojana (KSY) | 74.5 | 19 Mar 2034 | 10 | 10.09 | 9.08 | −10% |
| Muktinath Mutual Fund 1 (MNMF1) | 125 | 19 Dec 2034 | 10 | 10.10 | 9.22 | −8.7% |
| Garima Samriddhi Yojana (GSY) | 125 | 2 Jan 2035 | 10 | 10.18 | 9.18 | −9.8% |
| NMB Hybrid Fund L-II (NMBHF2) | 136.5 | 27 Feb 2035 | 10 | 10.09 | 9.09 | −9.9% |
| Reliable Samriddhi Yojana (RSY) | 120 | 2 May 2035 | 10 | 10.52 | 9.69 | −7.9% |
| Global IME Samunnat Yojana-II (GBIMESY2) | 150 | 18 Jul 2035 | 10 | 10.17 | 9.20 | −9.5% |
| HLI Large Cap Fund (HLICF) | 500 | 15 Sep 2035 | 10 | 8.63 | 8.49 | −1.6% |
| Citizens Santulit Yojana (CSY) | 125 | 18 Jan 2036 | 10 | 9.62 | 9.05 | −5.9% |
| Nepal Life Samriddhi Lagani Yojana (NSY) | 200 | 2 Feb 2036 | 10 | 9.96 | 9.02 | −9.4% |
| NIBL Stable Fund (NIBLSTF) | 113 | 7 Feb 2036 | 12 | 9.58 | 8.68 | −9.4% |
| Sanima Equity Fund-2 (SAEF2) | 125 | 18 Jun 2036 | 10 | 10.15 | 9.20 | −9.4% |
| Reliable Samriddhi Yojana-2 (RSY2) | 125 | 18 Jun 2036 | 10 | 10.08 | 9.10 | −9.7% |
| NIC Asia Equity Opportunity Fund (NICEOF) | 100 | 7 Oct 2036 | 10 | 10.04 | Not listed yet | — |
| Muktinath Mutual Fund 2 (MNMF2) | 125 | 13 Oct 2036 | 10 | 9.95 | Not listed yet | — |
| MBL Equity Fund (MBLEF) | 121.6 | 27 Mar 2037 | 12 | 10.31 | 9.34 | −9.4% |
| RBB Focus 40 (RBBF40) | 125 | 12 Nov 2037 | 12 | 10.17 | 9.28 | −8.8% |
| Siddhartha Equity Fund 2 (SEF2) | 125 | 18 Jun 2038 | 12 | 10.36 | 9.70 | −6.4% |
| LS Horizon 12 (LSH12) | 150 | 18 Jun 2038 | 12 | 10.12 | 9.19 | −9.2% |
The 14 open-ended mutual funds in Nepal
The open-ended funds are the ones a SIP buys. Their NAVs move daily and they never mature. How to choose, pay and redeem, every fund's payouts and three real SIPs are in SIP in Nepal; here they are beside the closed-ended list, biggest first.
| Fund (symbol) | Manager | Opened | Size, about | NAV | Yearly cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIBL Sahabhagita Fund (NIBLSF) | NIMB Ace Capital | July 2019 | Rs 1,129 cr | 10.48 on 2 Nov | 1.61% |
| NMB Saral Bachat Fund-E (NMBSBF) | NMB Capital | September 2021 | Rs 534 cr | 10.31 on 15 Oct | 1.84% |
| Siddhartha Systematic Investment Scheme (SSIS) | Siddhartha Capital | July 2021 | Rs 329 cr | 11.24 on 1 Nov | 1.79% |
| Nabil Flexi Cap Fund (NFCF) | Nabil Investment Banking | November 2022 | Rs 289 cr | 10.31 on 26 Oct | 1.85% |
| NIC Asia Dynamic Debt Fund (NADDF) | NIC Asia Capital | 2020–21 | Rs 226 cr | 10.06 on 1 Nov | 1.89% |
| Kumari Sunaulo Lagani Yojana (KSLY) | Kumari Capital | April 2023 | Rs 128 cr | 11.42 on 28 Oct | 2.02% |
| Shubha Laxmi Kosh (SLK) | Laxmi Sunrise Capital | August 2022 | Rs 89 cr | 9.94 on 13 Oct | 1.88% |
| NIC Asia Equity Linked Investment Scheme (NICAELIS) | NIC Asia Capital | Not published | Rs 77 cr | 10.07 on 1 Nov | 2.06% |
| Garima Subarna Yojana (GSYM) | Garima Capital | March 2026 | Rs 72 cr | 10.04 on 1 Nov | 2.26% |
| Citizens Sadabahar Yojana (CSBY) | Citizens Capital | July 2025 | Rs 71 cr | 10.15 on 15 Oct | 3.04% |
| Sanima Flexi Fund (SFF) | Sanima Capital | June 2025 | Rs 53 cr | 10.52 on 15 Oct | 1.95% |
| NI 31 (NI31) | Nabil Investment Banking | December 2025 | Rs 46 cr | 10.48 on 26 Oct | 2.39% |
| Prabhu Systematic Investment Scheme (PSIS) | Prabhu Capital | June 2025 | Rs 41 cr | 11.71 on 21 Oct | 2.16% |
| Machhapuchchhre SIP Yojana (MSIP) | Machhapuchchhre Capital | December 2025 | Rs 36 cr | 11.80 on 28 Oct | 2.17% |
What happens when a closed-ended fund matures
A closed-ended fund's end date is fixed when SEBON approves it, and its monthly report prints it under the name: Siddhartha Equity Fund's reads "योजना समाप्त हुने मिति 2084/07/23", 8 Nov 2027. At least a month before that day the manager must ask NEPSE to delist the units, so trading stops early. After maturity it sells everything and must pay unit holders in proportion to their units within 3 months, which SEBON can stretch by 3 more.
What each unit receives is the refund NAV: the value per unit once everything is sold, above or below Rs 10. Of 14 funds that had matured by May 2026, Siddhartha Investment Growth Scheme-1 refunded Rs 21.77 a unit and NIBL Pragati Fund Rs 9.58, less than its IPO price.
- You need do nothing to be paid, if the bank account linked to your demat is current. The money is sent there.
- Units must be in your demat account, and pledged units are paid only once the lender releases them.
- Selling before the end gets the NEPSE price, usually below NAV. Holding to the end gets the refund NAV, whatever it turns out to be.
| Fund | Matured | What happened |
|---|---|---|
| Citizens Mutual Fund 1 | Falgun 19, 2081 (3 March 2025) | Refunds from Jestha 27, 2082 (10 June 2025): 99 days later |
| Citizens Mutual Fund 2 | Ashad 21, 2083 (July 2026) | Delisted the day before; holders told to update bank accounts, hold units in demat and free pledged units |
| NMB 50 | Bhadra 12, 2083 (August 2026) | Delisted; a last cash payout proposed first |
| Siddhartha Equity Fund (next) | 2084/07/23 (8 Nov 2027) | Trading on 3 Nov 2026 at Rs 9.90 against a NAV of Rs 10.78 |
| Sanima Large Cap Fund (after that) | 23 Feb 2028 | 7-year fund; Rs 9.21 against Rs 10.10 |
How to buy a closed-ended mutual fund: the IPO in MeroShare, or on NEPSE
New closed-ended funds are sold like any IPO: in MeroShare, under My ASBA, at Rs 10 a unit. The latest, Muktinath Mutual Fund 2, offered 10 crore units: 1,30,00,000 to its sponsor Muktinath Bikas Bank and 20,00,000 to its manager Muktinath Capital (15% of seed money between them), and 8,50,00,000 to the public and institutions. You could apply for 100 to 1,00,00,000 units. It opened on Ashwin 1, 2083 and closed early on Ashwin 8 (24 September 2026), with 1,45,968 applicants asking for 10,66,51,880 units, 1.25 times the public's share.
A company IPO that is oversubscribed gives 10 shares by lottery. Fund issues have instead often grown by 25% when demand ran high: SEBON registered Muktinath's at 12.5 crore units; Garima Samriddhi Yojana grew the same way in 2025 after 94,681 people asked for 12,18,78,510 units, and its manager said every valid applicant received units. How units are shared when demand exceeds even that is set in each issue's notice.
- 1Have the accounts ready: a bank account, a demat account (BOID) and MeroShare with your CRN, as in how to open a demat account.
- 2Watch for the issue in MeroShare's Current Issue list, where fund issues sit beside company IPOs, and read its notice for the minimum, the maximum and the dates.
- 3Apply with your bank, units (from 100), CRN and PIN, exactly as for a share IPO: how to apply for an IPO in MeroShare.
- 4Check the allotment after the issue closes; units arrive in your demat and become tradable when NEPSE lists the fund, weeks later: Siddhartha Equity Fund 2 was allotted on 18 June 2026 and listed on 4 August.
- 5Or buy on NEPSE at any time, through your broker's TMS, like a share: you pay the market price plus commission, the SEBON fee and the DP charge, and the units arrive under T+2. Selling works as in how to sell shares in Nepal.
How to buy an open-ended mutual fund in Nepal
- 1A demat account and a bank account in your own name; the units are credited to the demat.
- 2The fund manager's portal or office. Each manager runs its own; the list of portals is in SIP in Nepal. No broker is involved, and the fund is not on NEPSE.
- 3A lump sum or a SIP, usually from Rs 1,000, at the NAV of the day your money reaches the fund, after the Rs 5 transfer charge; the units show in MeroShare within days.
- 4To sell, redeem on the portal on any working day: you get that day's NAV less any exit fee (at most 1.5%, usually only in the first one or two years), paid to your bank.
What a mutual fund costs: the expense ratio and the legal caps
A fund's costs come out of the fund, not your pocket, so you never see a bill: they show up as a slightly lower NAV. Everything a fund charges in a year, as a share of the fund, is its expense ratio. The regulation caps the three main fees, each a year of net asset value: the fund manager at most 1.5%, the depository 0.2% and the supervisors 0.2%. Buying carries no fee; an open-ended fund may charge an exit fee of at most 1.5% on what you sell back, which goes into the fund.
Siddhartha Equity Fund's report shows them at work. In the three months from 1 Shrawan it paid Rs 68,33,899 to its manager and depository and Rs 73,53,237 in all. Over a year that is about 1.69% of its net assets to the manager and depository, the two caps together, and about 1.82% in all.
- Open-ended funds' expense ratios ran from 1.61% (NIBLSF) to 3.04% (CSBY) in October 2026, as NepseAlpha lists them.
- What the gap takes: Rs 1,00,000 for 10 years in funds that each earn an illustrative 10% before costs becomes Rs 2,23,817 at 1.61% a year and Rs 1,95,981 at 3.04%: Rs 27,836 apart.
| Siddhartha Equity Fund's costs, 3 months | Rupees |
|---|---|
| Fund manager and depository | Rs 68,33,898.88 |
| CDS listing | Rs 1,87,500.00 |
| Fund supervisors | Rs 1,54,989.70 |
| Publication and other | Rs 98,056.26 |
| Stock exchange registration | Rs 50,000.00 |
| Scheme audit | Rs 28,791.87 |
| Total | Rs 73,53,236.71 |
| As a year, of net assets | about 1.82% |
Mutual fund dividends: how much, when, and why the NAV falls
Funds pass on what they earn as distributions, usually called dividends, declared as a percentage of the Rs 10 unit. A 10% distribution is Rs 1 a unit: Rs 1,000 on 1,000 units, of which the fund keeps back 5% tax, final, and pays Rs 950. The NAV falls by the same Rs 1 a unit that day.
Closed-ended funds pay like companies: the manager proposes, the fund holds a book closure, and you must hold the units on the last trading day before it, as in book closure, AGM and auction shares. In August 2026 NMB Sulav Investment Fund-II proposed 10%, NMB Hybrid Fund L-II proposed 4.5% and NMB 50 proposed 3.15% in cash. Open-ended funds pay to the bank account linked to your demat, or in new units if you chose that.
The figure that circulates, "matured funds paid 17.12% a year", is ShareSansar's average of 14 matured funds' dividends divided by their years, as a percentage of the Rs 10 unit. It is not a return on the price you would have paid, it is not compounded, and it leaves out what each fund refunded at the end (NIBL Pragati Fund, Rs 9.58).
Tax on mutual funds in Nepal
A fund's own income is not taxed, and every distribution to an individual has 5% kept back by the fund as a final tax. What you pay on a gain when you sell is less clear, and managers' own pages still show the rates from before July 2026: NIC Asia Capital's said 5% and 7.5% when we read it on 4 November 2026.
| What | Tax for a resident individual | Settled? |
|---|---|---|
| Distributions (dividends) from any fund | 5%, kept back by the fund, final | Yes: Income Tax Act s.88 and s.92 |
| The fund's own income | Exempt | Yes: s.10 |
| Selling closed-ended units on NEPSE | 3.75% if held over 365 days, 5% if not, at settlement | By the Act's wording for listed securities; no source names fund units |
| Redeeming open-ended units | 3.75% or 5% if treated as listed, 10% if not | No: ask your fund manager what it deducts |
| A closed-ended fund's payout at maturity | No rule found | No |
Mutual fund vs share market vs fixed deposit, in rupees
- Fixed deposit
- Rs 1.48 lakh
- SSIS, open-ended
- Rs 1.23 lakh
- NIBL Sahabhagita
- Rs 0.97 lakh
- NEPSE index
- Rs 0.93 lakh
Rs 1,00,000 put into each in July 2021 and left until 1 Nov 2026, at real prices: a deposit renewed each July at NRB's average rate, after the 6% tax; Siddhartha Systematic Investment Scheme (SSIS) from its first NAV of Rs 10.00; NIBL Sahabhagita from Rs 17.45 on 15 Jul 2021, payouts taken in cash after tax; and the NEPSE index from 2,883 to 2,690.15, prices only.
A year, that is 7.6% for the deposit, 4% and −0.5% for the two funds, and −1.3% for the index. To keep up with prices at NRB's five-year average inflation, Rs 1,00,000 needed to become Rs 1.32 lakh.
Over these years the deposit won, because July 2021 was a month before NEPSE's record of 3,198.60 on 18 Aug 2021, and deposits paid up to 10% in 2022 and 2023. Over the two years before, from mid-July 2019 to mid-July 2021, the index rose 129%. One window proves nothing either way; the SIP guide runs the index from four different months.
| Fixed deposit | Mutual fund | Shares yourself | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return | Fixed: 4.01% average top rate, Kartik 2083 | Moves with what it holds | Moves most; depends on what you pick |
| Can it lose? | No; guaranteed to Rs 5,00,000 a bank | Yes; no guarantee | Yes, more |
| Yearly cost | None | About 1.61–3.04% of the fund (open-ended) | None to hold; commission each trade |
| Tax | 6% of interest | 5% of payouts; a tax on gains when sold | 5% of dividends; 3.75% or 5% of gains |
| Smallest start | Set by each bank | Rs 1,000, or 100 units in the latest fund IPO | One share, plus charges |
| Suits | Money needed within 1–3 years | Goals five years or more away, with no time to pick shares | Learning, with money you can leave |
Is a mutual fund safe in Nepal? The risks, with real cases
Two questions hide in this one. Safe from theft? Mostly: the structure keeps the manager's hands off the money, the units are in your own demat account, and we found no case of a licensed Nepali fund losing unit holders' money to fraud. Safe from loss? No. A mutual fund is regulated, not guaranteed.
| Risk | What it means | A real case |
|---|---|---|
| Market | The NAV falls when what the fund holds falls | Siddhartha's SIP fund fell to Rs 7.59 a unit in June 2022 |
| Discount | A closed-ended unit sells for less than its NAV | 44 of 45 below NAV on 3 Nov 2026 |
| Below par at the end | The refund NAV can be under Rs 10 | NIBL Pragati Fund refunded Rs 9.58 |
| Few buyers | Hard to sell a large holding at a fair price | Nabil Balanced Fund-2: about 23,753 units a day |
| The manager | Its choices and its fees | Yearly costs up to 3.04% among open-ended funds |
| Operations | Units credited late; sales paused | NIBL Sahabhagita's SIP units missing from MeroShare for months in 2025–26; NIC Asia Dynamic Debt paused new units in 2026 |
| No guarantee | No deposit insurance on units | The Rs 5,00,000 guarantee covers bank deposits only |
| Rules change | Fees, limits and tax can be revised | SEBON's draft Collective Investment Fund Policy of October 2026 |
How to read a mutual fund's monthly report
Every fund must publish a report within 15 days of each month's end, on its manager's website and in a national daily; Siddhartha Capital put its Ashwin 2083 one online on 30 Oct 2026. Seven things to read, in this order, with that report's numbers.
- 1The NAV, this month and last: Rs 10.49 to Rs 10.78, +2.8%.
- 2Where the money is: 69.7% invested, 30% in the bank. More cash means smaller swings either way.
- 3Cost against value: the holdings cost Rs 107.64 crore and were worth Rs 112.67 crore, a gain of Rs 5.03 crore not yet taken.
- 4Realised and unrealised income: of Rs 7.08 crore earned since 1 Shrawan, Rs 6.17 crore (87%) is unrealised: a rise in the price of shares still held, which a fall can take back.
- 5Expenses: Rs 73.53 lakh in three months, 1.82% a year; compare it with the caps.
- 6The holdings: the biggest (Everest Bank, 7.9%), the sectors, and any other funds it owns.
- 7The price: for a closed-ended fund, set the NAV beside the NEPSE price: Rs 10.78 against Rs 9.90.
Which mutual fund is best in Nepal? How to compare without a list
No fund is best for everyone, and the one with the best record so far may not have the best next five years. This page names none. These are the things worth comparing, and where each is published.
- What it holds against how long you will stay. Equity funds for five years or more; debt funds for less movement. The monthly report shows the split.
- The yearly cost. The expense ratio, from the report's expenses or NepseAlpha's list.
- Return including payouts, over the same dates. NAV change plus every payout, for funds that started at about the same time.
- For a closed-ended fund: the discount and the years left. A wide discount with years to run is not the same as one with months to run.
- Size and trading. A very small or thinly traded fund is harder to sell.
- The manager's other funds, and how they behaved in the 2021–22 fall.
- The terms: exit fees and any lock-in on an open-ended fund; the maturity date on a closed-ended one.
Mutual fund myths, and the facts
| What people say | The fact |
|---|---|
| "A mutual fund pays interest" | No rate exists. The NAV moves with what the fund holds |
| "Units at Rs 10 in an IPO cannot lose" | 38 of 45 closed-ended funds traded below Rs 10 on 3 Nov 2026 |
| "It is a Nabil, NIC or Siddhartha bank account" | The bank only sponsors it; a separate licensed manager runs it, and the units are in your demat |
| "High NAV means a good fund" | Payouts lower the NAV. Compare NAV change plus payouts |
| "Buying below NAV is free money" | The gap closes for certain only at maturity, and the NAV can fall first |
| "Mutual fund means SIP" | A SIP is one way to buy an open-ended fund. Closed-ended funds cannot take one |
| "The government guarantees it" | No. The Rs 5,00,000 deposit guarantee does not cover units |
| "Matured funds paid 17% a year" | A simple average of dividends on Rs 10, not a compounded return on the price |
Your first step
- 1Keep three to six months of spending in the bank first, so a fall never forces you to sell.
- 2Decide the kind: open-ended for buying a little at a time and selling back any day; closed-ended for buying on NEPSE, or in an IPO, and holding to a fixed date.
- 3Read one fund's latest monthly report with the seven steps above, before putting in a rupee.
- 4Start small, and look once a quarter, not once a day.
Common questions
What is a mutual fund in simple words?
Money from many people put into one pool, which a SEBON-licensed manager invests in shares, bonds and deposits. You own units of the pool, first sold at Rs 10, and each unit is worth its share of everything the pool owns, its NAV. Nothing is guaranteed: the NAV goes up and down with what the fund holds.
Can I invest in mutual funds in Nepal?
Yes. Anyone with a bank account and a demat account can buy one of 14 open-ended funds from its manager, from about Rs 1,000, or a closed-ended fund in its IPO in MeroShare or on NEPSE through a broker. Minors can invest through a guardian at several funds.
Can I invest Rs 10,000 in a mutual fund?
Yes. Rs 10,000 buys 1,000 units in a closed-ended fund's IPO at Rs 10, about 1,010 units of a closed-ended fund trading at Rs 9.90 (before charges), or units of an open-ended fund at that day's NAV. It could also be ten SIP instalments of Rs 1,000.
How many mutual funds are there in Nepal?
61 on 3 Nov 2026: 14 open-ended and 47 closed-ended, of which 45 trade on NEPSE and 2 were waiting to be listed. SEBON had approved more for 2083/84, with eight others in its pipeline.
What is the difference between open-ended and closed-ended mutual funds?
An open-ended fund sells and buys back units every working day at NAV, has no fixed size, is not on NEPSE and never matures; a SIP uses it. A closed-ended fund sells a fixed number of units once in an IPO, trades on NEPSE at a market price that is usually below NAV, and pays out its NAV when it matures after 7 to 12 years.
What is NAV in a mutual fund?
Net asset value: what the fund owns at market prices, less what it owes, divided by its units. Siddhartha Equity Fund owned Rs 163.50 crore and owed Rs 1.80 crore at the end of Ashwin 2083; with 15 crore units its NAV was Rs 10.78.
Which mutual fund is best in Nepal?
No fund is best for everyone, and we name none. Compare what each holds against how long you will stay, its yearly cost, its return including payouts over the same dates, and for a closed-ended fund its discount and years to maturity. Each manager's monthly report has the numbers.
How do I buy an open-ended mutual fund in Nepal?
On the fund manager's own portal or at its office, not through a broker. Register with your demat details and bank account, choose a lump sum or a SIP, usually from Rs 1,000, and pay; you get units at that day's NAV, credited to your demat within days.
How much is a Rs 1,000 monthly SIP for 5 years?
You pay Rs 60,000. At an illustrative 10% a year it would be about Rs 78,082; at 8% about Rs 73,967. Real funds have done better and worse than that; the SIP calculator replays four of them month by month.
Is a mutual fund better than a fixed deposit?
Neither always wins. A deposit cannot fall and suits money needed within a few years; a fund can fall but has the better chance over five years or more. From July 2021 to November 2026, Rs 1,00,000 in a deposit became about Rs 1.48 lakh, in two open-ended funds Rs 1.23 lakh and Rs 0.97 lakh.
Is a mutual fund better than the share market?
A fund is shares, bonds and cash chosen by a manager, so it usually moves less than a few shares you pick yourself, and charges a yearly fee for that. Shares yourself cost nothing to hold but need time and carry more risk.
Is a mutual fund safe in Nepal?
Safe from theft in its structure: licensed managers, independent supervisors, separate audits and units in your own demat. Not safe from loss: there is no guarantee or deposit insurance, and a NAV can fall below Rs 10.
What happens when a closed-ended mutual fund matures?
NEPSE delists it at least a month before. The manager sells everything and must pay each unit its refund NAV, to the bank account linked to your demat, within 3 months, which SEBON can extend by 3 more. Citizens Mutual Fund 1 paid 99 days after it matured.
How much tax is there on mutual funds in Nepal?
Payouts: 5%, kept back by the fund, final. Selling closed-ended units on NEPSE: 3.75% if held over 365 days, 5% if not. Redeeming open-ended units: not settled, 3.75% to 10% depending on how the law is read; ask your fund manager.
म्युचुअल फण्ड भनेको के हो?
म्युचुअल फण्ड (सामूहिक लगानी कोष) भनेको धेरै मानिसको रकम एउटै कोषमा जम्मा गरी नेपाल धितोपत्र बोर्डबाट अनुमति पाएको योजना व्यवस्थापकले सेयर, ऋणपत्र र बैंक निक्षेपमा लगानी गर्ने व्यवस्था हो। लगानीकर्ताले रु १० का इकाई पाउँछन्, र एक इकाईको मूल्य खुद सम्पत्ति मूल्य (NAV) हो। यसमा ब्याजदर वा प्रतिफलको ग्यारेन्टी हुँदैन।
खुलामुखी र बन्दमुखी म्युचुअल फण्डमा के फरक छ?
खुलामुखी योजनाले हरेक कार्यदिन त्यस दिनको NAV मा इकाई बेच्छ र फिर्ता किन्छ; यो नेप्सेमा सूचीकृत हुँदैन र SIP यसैमा गरिन्छ। बन्दमुखी योजनाले आईपीओमार्फत एकपटक तोकिएका इकाई बेच्छ, ती नेप्सेमा बजार मूल्यमा किनबेच हुन्छन्, र तोकिएको अवधि सकिएपछि सम्पत्ति बेचेर NAV अनुसार रकम फिर्ता दिन्छ।
In this topic
Investing, shares and gold
How investing works from first principles, then selling shares, a jeweller's bill and a loan's EMI, each worked out with today's rates and the official charges.
How to invest in Nepal: the complete beginner's guide — the whole subject in one place
Getting started
- Share market in Nepal for beginners
- How to open a demat account: online, documents, fees
- How to apply for an IPO in MeroShare
Mutual funds and SIP
- SIP in Nepal: safety, returns, every fund, how to start
- SIP calculator: step-up, goal, SIP vs FD, real funds
- What is a mutual fund? Every fund in Nepal and how to buy
Shares
- How to sell shares in Nepal: steps, charges and tax
- Share calculator: NEPSE charges and CGT
- Capital gains tax on shares, 2083/84: 3.75% and 5%
- EPS, P/E ratio and book value: reading a company's report
- Technical analysis for NEPSE: candlesticks, RSI, moving averages
Dividends, bonus and right shares
- Dividend in Nepal: cash, yield, tax, book closure
- Bonus share and right share: price adjustment and tax
- Dividend calculator: cash, bonus, tax, adjusted price
- Book closure, AGM and auction shares: the dates and how to bid
Deposits and the law
- Fixed deposit in Nepal: every bank's rate and the 6% tax
- FD calculator: interest after tax, every bank
- Is crypto legal in Nepal? Crypto and forex trading by the law
Gold and loans


