CareerKyt.
Open the app

Quick answer

The best short treks near Pokhara are Sarangkot (1,592 m, 1.5–3 hours up from Lakeside), the World Peace Pagoda, Australian Camp and Dhampus (a day or one night), Panchase (2–3 days), Ghandruk (2 days by road) and Khumai Danda (2–3 days). Australian Camp, Dhampus, Ghandruk and Khumai Danda are in ACAP: Rs 100 for Nepalis.

Pokhara's own hills are hikes you can start from the lake shore, and a bus or jeep puts the Annapurna foothills within a weekend. Most lists call Poon Hill and Mardi Himal "short"; they are four and five days, and have pages of their own. These are the shorter ones, with what they cost and which need a permit.

On this page
  1. At a glance
  2. Permits: where the Annapurna Conservation Area starts
  3. Day hikes from Lakeside
  4. Australian Camp and Dhampus
  5. Panchase
  6. Ghandruk
  7. Khumai Danda
  8. Getting around Pokhara
  9. When you want more: the next step

At a glance

Hike or trekTimeStartTopACAP permit?
Sarangkot1.5–3 h upLakeside on foot via Sedi Bagar, or a taxi1,592 mNo; a viewing-tower fee of Rs 60–100
World Peace Pagoda45 min–1 h upA boat across Phewa, then the climb1,100 mNo; the pagoda is free
Pumdikot1.5–3 hFrom the Peace Pagoda, or 20–30 min by taxiabout 1,500 mNo
Kahun Danda2–3 h upPhulbari, east Pokharaabout 1,444 mNo
Australian Camp and DhampusA day, or one nightBus to Kande, down to Phedi2,060 mYes; check-post at Pothana
Panchase2–3 daysKande, Bhadaure or Ghatichhinaabout 2,500 mUnresolved; most recent sources say no
Ghandruk2 daysBus or jeep from Pokhara2,012 mYes
Khumai Danda2–3 daysJeep or bus to Ghachok and Saripakha3,245 mYes, by agency accounts; a municipal fee too

Permits: where the Annapurna Conservation Area starts

The Annapurna Conservation Area permit costs Rs 100 for a Nepali, Rs 1,000 for a SAARC national and Rs 3,000 for other foreigners, children under 10 free, and double if bought at a check-post (NTB; NTNC). Australian Camp, Dhampus, Ghandruk and Khumai Danda are inside it. Sarangkot, the Peace Pagoda, Pumdikot, Kahun Danda and Begnas are city-edge hills outside it.

Panchase is the one in doubt: the most recent hikers' pages (2024 and September 2026) say it is outside ACAP and needs no permit, and a 2021 agency page lists one. If you start or finish through Kande and Pothana, you are inside ACAP.

The guide rule: NTB's list of routes where a foreigner needs a licensed guide names Poon Hill–ABC, Mardi Himal, Khopra and Sikles Tara Hill, but not Australian Camp, Dhampus, Ghandruk, Panchase or Khumai Danda. TAAN's president reads the rule as covering every area but Everest. Nepali citizens need neither a TIMS card nor a guide.

Day hikes from Lakeside

  • Sarangkot is the sunrise hill above the lake: 1.5–3 hours up on foot from Sedi Bagar at the north end of Lakeside. The old village ticket has become a viewing-tower fee, Rs 60 or Rs 100 depending on the source. A taxi up is Rs 600–1,000 one way.
  • The World Peace Pagoda (Shanti Stupa) is free. Cross the lake by boat and climb 45 minutes to an hour through the Raniban forest. Boat prices quoted run from Rs 300 to Rs 1,200, with no official rate; agree it before you get in.
  • Pumdikot, the hill with the giant Shiva statue, is 1.5–3 hours on from the pagoda, or 20–30 minutes by taxi.
  • Kahun Danda, on the east side, has a view tower 2–3 hours up from Phulbari.

Australian Camp and Dhampus

The easiest taste of the Annapurna foothills. A bus from Baglung Bus Park to Kande costs Rs 150–250 and a taxi Rs 2,000–2,500. From Kande it is 1.5–2 hours up to Australian Camp, 2,060 m, with Machhapuchhre and the Annapurnas in front; Dhampus is an easy walk on, and the loop down to Phedi takes 5–6 hours in all. Stay a night at Australian Camp for the sunrise.

It is inside the Annapurna Conservation Area; the check-post has moved up from Dhampus to Pothana, so carry the permit.

Panchase

A forested ridge of about 2,500 m south-west of the lake, with a pond and temple at the top and homestays in the villages: 2–3 days, about 27 km there and back, starting from Kande, Bhadaure or Ghatichhina, or on foot from the Peace Pagoda. Rooms were Rs 400–1,100 in September 2026 (a hiker's page). See above on the permit.

Ghandruk

The Gurung village at 2,012 m is now two days by road: a bus from Pokhara costs Rs 450, a seat in a shared jeep Rs 625 (Rs 5,000 for the jeep) and a reserved jeep Rs 6,000 (May 2026). Modi Khola floods washed out the road near Syauli Bazaar on 12–13 July 2026 and it reopened on 6 October; the village has 95 hotels and 45 homestays (Himal Press; Rising Nepal; Ratopati).

It is inside the Annapurna Conservation Area, and is also the first night of the Annapurna Base Camp trek.

Khumai Danda

A newer ridge trek north of Pokhara: by jeep or bus from Hari Chowk to Ghachok or Saripakha, then 5–8 hours up to Khumai at 3,245 m, with Korchon viewpoint at 3,682 m above it. That is high enough for altitude to matter on a fast trip; see altitude sickness.

Machhapuchhre Rural Municipality announced a fee in October 2023 of Rs 500 for foreigners and Rs 100 for Nepalis, collected at Khumaidanda; no later source confirms it is still charged.

Getting around Pokhara

Gandaki Province's fares from 6 May 2026 (Ratopati): a city bus Rs 24 for the first 3 km and Rs 3 a km after; a long-distance bus Rs 4 a km; a jeep Rs 7 a km; a taxi Rs 80 to start and Rs 11 every 200 m. Jeeps on the dirt roads to Ghandruk and Khumai charge what their local committees set.

When you want more: the next step

TrekUsual daysHighest pointFor a Nepali, about
Ghorepani Poon Hill43,210 mRs 19,000
Mardi Himal54,500 mRs 25,000
North Annapurna Base Camp44,190 mRs 25,000
Annapurna Base Camp74,130 mRs 31,000

Common questions

What is the best one day trek near Pokhara?

Australian Camp and Dhampus: a bus to Kande, 1.5–2 hours up to the camp at 2,060 m, and down to Phedi, 5–6 hours in all. For a shorter morning, walk up Sarangkot for the sunrise.

What is a good 2 day trek near Pokhara?

Ghandruk by road with a night in the village, Australian Camp with a night at the camp, or Panchase. Khumai Danda takes two or three days and climbs to 3,245 m.

Is there an entrance fee for the World Peace Pagoda in Pokhara?

No. The pagoda is free. You pay only for the boat across Phewa Lake, if you take one, or a taxi to the top.

Do I need a permit for Australian Camp?

Yes. It is inside the Annapurna Conservation Area: Rs 100 for a Nepali, Rs 1,000 for SAARC nationals and Rs 3,000 for other foreigners, double if bought at the Pothana check-post.

How much does the Ghandruk trek cost for a Nepali?

Transport is Rs 450 by bus or Rs 625 a seat in a shared jeep each way, plus the Rs 100 ACAP permit, a room and meals for the night. The village has 95 hotels and 45 homestays.

In this topic

Trekking in Nepal

Ten treks priced for Nepali, Indian and foreign trekkers, the permits each needs, and what to know before you go.

Trek cost calculator: permits, transport, rooms, food and guide — the whole subject in one place

Before you go

Short trips

The treks

Permits

Keep reading

See the Poon Hill trek